Colorado Springs Military Newspaper Group

Schriever Sentinel

Schriever congratulates E-6 selects

Thirty-three staff sergeants here found out June 18 they would be promoted to technical sergeant within the coming year.

The Air Force Personnel Center at Randolph AFB released the much anticipated news at 8 a.m. Central Standard Time. The Air Force selected 7,724 of 37,172 eligible E-5s for promotion to E-6 for a selection rate of 20.78 percent.

Airmen selected this year averaged an overall score of 319.69. Their average time in grade was 5.68 years and 10.85 years, time in service. The combined score is based on the following point averages: 133.29 for enlisted performance reports, 67.67 for the promotion fitness exam, 56.78 for the specialty knowledge test, 40.54 for time in grade, 23.95 for time in service and 5.36 for decorations.

In honor of Schriever’s selectees, a release party was held from 2 to 4:30 p.m., June 19, at the Main Fitness Center.

Schriever congratulates the following staff sergeants on their much-deserved selection for promotion to technical sergeant:

John Austin, 50th Space Communications Squadron

Michael Austin, 11th Space Warning Squadron

Robert Bailey, Jr., 4th Space Operations Squadron

Donald Beckwith, 25th Space Range Squadron

Erin Beebe, 50th SCS

Michael Benitez, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Nicole Bird, 50th SCS

William Burk, Air Force Technical Applications Center

Brian Chambon, 50th Operations Support Squadron

Stacy Foster, 50th Space Wing Public Affairs

Shannon Fromm, 50th SCS

Danielle Gangadeen, 50th Space Wing

Adam Graf, 11th SWS

Michael Greenwood, 1st Space Operations Squadron

Michael Heller, 50th Civil Engineer Squadron

Gabriel Herron, 3rd Space Operations Squadron

Bryan King, 3rd Space Experimentation Squadron

Joshua Manchester, 2nd Space Operations Squadron

Alberto Montellano, 50th Space Wing Command Post

Joel Moses, 3rd SOPS

Stacey Najar, 50th SCS

Nathan Parker, 50th OSS

Renee Price, 50th Comptroller Squadron

Shaun Reed, 3rd SOPS

Jonathon Root, 50th Mission Support Group

Ben Ross, Space Innovation and Development Center

Dontay Roy, 4th SOPS

Conrad Schenck, 50th SFS

Jeffrey Stone, 50th SCS

Jeremy Tactay, 595th Operations Support Squadron

Dominique Vasquez, 50th CES

Jamie Walker, 392nd Training Squadron, Detachment 1

Glenn Wooten II, 17th Test Squadron

To Top