Colorado Springs Military Newspaper Group

Schriever Sentinel

Schriever congratulates newest staff sergeant selectees

Col. Wayne Monteith, 50th Space Wing commander, congratulates Schriever Airmen selected for promotion to staff sergeant during a party in the Main Fitness Center here Aug. 21. The Air Force made the selection list available Aug. 20. Fifty Schriever Airmen were selected for promotion to E-5.

Col. Wayne Monteith, 50th Space Wing commander, congratulates Schriever Airmen selected for promotion to staff sergeant during a party in the Main Fitness Center here Aug. 21. The Air Force made the selection list available Aug. 20. Fifty Schriever Airmen were selected for promotion to E-5.

When the Air Force released its newest staff sergeant select list Aug. 20, 50 Senior Airmen here discovered they would sew on their new stripes within the coming year.

Air Force officials selected 15,223 of 30,574 eligible Senior Airman for promotion to staff sergeant for a selection rate of 49.79 percent.

The average score for those selected was 275.81, with an average time in grade and time in service of 2.09 and 4.69 years respectively. The average score was based on the following point averages: 131.57 for enlisted performance reports, 59.01 for the promotion fitness exam, 58.50 for the specialty knowledge test, 18.30 for time in grade, 11.47 for time in service and 0.94 for decorations.

Congratulations to the following 50th Space Wing and Team Schriever Senior Airmen on their selection for promotion to E-5:

Shane Adams, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Christopher Baker, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Bernard Baum, 50th Space Communications Squadron

Timothy Benifield, 50th Civil Engineer Squadron

Daria Blevins, 2nd Space Operations Squadron

Andrew Burton, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Scott Buske, 50th Force Support Squadron

Nigel Caldwell, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Shaun Caviness, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Aaron Cayo, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Michael Craddock, 3rd Space Operations Squadron

Chase Crow, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Christopher Davidson, 50th Operations Group

Ryan Davis, 50th Security Forces Squadron

William Dietz, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Nathaniel Essington, 50th Operations Group

Stephen Ford, 50th Operations Support Squadron

Justin Froehlich, 2nd Space Operations Squadron

Jeffrey Guy, 1st Space Operations Squadron

Matthew Hall, 50th Civil Engineer Squadron

Jeffrey Hopkins, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Nathan Johns, 50th Space Communications Squadron

Justin Jones, 50th Civil Engineer Squadron

Alexander Judkins, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Lindsay Judkins, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Michael Kulka, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Cory Laflamme, 50th Civil Engineer Squadron

William Lim, 1st Space Operations Squadron

Jeffrey McClung, 50th Space Wing

Stephen Minukas, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Christine Nagle, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Eric Proctor, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Brianna Reid, 50th Space Communications Squadron

Anthony Resendiz, 50th Space Wing

Taren Rice, 50th Force Support Squadron

Quenton Richardson, 50th Operations Support Squadron

Kristina Robinson, 50th Comptroller Squadron

Casey Sabin, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Amy Seitz, 50th Operations Support Squadron

Corey Sheperd, 50th Space Communications Squadron

David Simmonds, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Cecelia Smith, 4th Space Operations Squadron

Spencer Southerland, 50th Operations Support Squadron

Devin Stapelman, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Taylor Steckman, 3rd Space Operations Squadron

Kathleen Sullivan, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Karl Teichmann, 50th Space Communications Squadron

Travis Ward, 50th Security Forces Squadron

Kenneth Williams, 50th Space Communications Squadron

Daniel Wise, 50th Security Forces Squadron

To view a complete list of Air Force-wide selectees, visit http://www.afpc.randolph.af.mil/.

(Information compiled by Staff Sgt. Stacy Foster)

To Top